Companion Animal Law Blog
[…] You don’t understand why Fido had to go to the pound.  He was wearing his tags with your contact information and proof of his rabies vaccination.  On the way to the pound, you ask yourself whether the animal control officer had the right to impound Fido.

In fact, the animal control officer had no choice but to impound Fido.  Of course you can reclaim Fido, but the pound can and will require you to license and register your dog and pay any connected license and impoundment fees before you can take Fido home.

Virginia Code Section 3.2-6562 requires officers to capture and confine “any companion animal of unknown ownership running at large on which the license fee has not been paid.”  The pound must comply with the holding period required by Section 3.2-6546.  That holding period requires the pound to hold an animal for five days while it attempts to locate the owner.