Companion Animal Law Blog
[…] How wonderful to see so many folks chipping in to recognize Ondo’s years of service!

For more information on this story, check out this New Era Progress article, Pet Oxygen Masks Distributed This Week, on www.neweraprogress.com.


8 Comments

So What Are My Responsibilities As A Pet Owner?

 Although the law technically treats pets as personal property, the law still imposes specific duties on pet owners.  The basic duties of Virginia pet owners are spelled out in Section 3.2-6503 of Virginia’s Comprehensive Animal Care Act.

Before you can jump to asking what an owner’s duties are, you have to answer:  Who is considered to be an “owner”?  “Owner” is specifically defined in Section 3.2-6500 as:  “any person who: (i) has a right of property in an animal; (ii) keeps or harbors an animal; (iii) has an animal in his care; or (iv) acts as a custodian of an animal.”  But Section 3.2-6503 (A) by its own terms applies to pounds, shelters, rescues, foster homes, dealers, pet shots, exhibitors, kennels, groomers, and boarders – i.e., just about anyone who ends up interacting with and caring for a pet for any length of time.